
new jersey
Events Calendar
The Local Girl calendar is a free community resource by our grassroots media company. Add your events, browse local happenings, and stay in the know.
-
Saturday, October 17, 2026
-
$10 registration fee
-
FREE
-
-
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
Fosterfields Living Historical Farm | Morristown$15 per person
-
Exchange Place (Montgomery St & Greene St) Right by the PATH Station | Jersey CityFREE ENTRY
-
Pure Bliss Yoga - Fort Lee | Fort Lee
-
$15.00 + Sales tax + $2.23 fee
-
$55.00 per person
-
-
Italian Educational & Cultural Center (IECC) at Casa Colombo | Jersey CityFREE
-
FREE
-
$30.41 incl. $3.52 Fee / incl. $1.89 Sales Tax
-
individual - $7, family (up to 5) - $25
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Zion Lutheran Church of Saddle River | Saddle River$30 per ticket. Children are free
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$25 per ticket
-
First Congregational Church of Montclair | MontclairFREE, reservations recommended
-
$110 per ticket
-
$5 cover charge per person
-
Hackensack Performing Arts Center | Hackensack$25 General Admission; $15 Seniors and Children
-
Union County Performing Arts Center | Rahway$63-$159 (All In Pricing)
-
$15 per person
-
Sunday, October 18, 2026
-
$10 registration fee
-
-
Babbio Center - Stevens Institute of Technology | HobokenFree
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$20.00 per family in advance / $25 at the door
-
$25.00 per ticket + tax
-
Hoboken Historical Museum check in | Hoboken$45
-
$3 General Admission
-
From $99.00 per ticket
-
Free for Spectators $25.00 Per Registered Vehicle
-
$27.00
-
$25 general · $20 seniors & students. Reserve free online, pay at the door in cash, Venmo or Zelle. No credit or debit cards.
-
FREE
-
$30.00 per ticket
-
Free
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Keep Creating Art Wellness Center | Montclair$20.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$10 cover charge per person
-
$32 per ticket
-
$20-$30
-
First Congregational Church of Montclair | MontclairFREE, reservations recommended
-
$32.00 per ticket
-
Monday, October 19, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
Montclair Public Library | MontclairFree
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Garden Street Dance Studio | HobokenSee Website
-
Wand & Willow Studio | Glen Ridge$195.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
6 p.m. Exclusive Meet and Greet with author Emily Ladau (includes entry to the Book Talk at 7 p.m.)—$35 Nonmember | $30 MAM Member; 7 p.m. Book Talk with author Emily Ladau, in conversation with Rebecca Cokley, followed by Book Signing—$15 Nonmember | $10 MAM Member
-
The Italian Educational & Cultural Center | Jersey CitySuggested Donation $10-$15
-
Montclair Art Museum | Montclair$15 nonmembers, $10 MAM Members
-
Tuesday, October 20, 2026
-
Sea Girt Lighthouse | Sea Girt$15.00
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$15 nonmembers, $10 MAM Members
-
$55.00 + Sales tax + $4.50 fee
-
$40 per ticket, $25 for members
-
The Brightside Tavern | Jersey City$30.00
-
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
-
Sea Girt Lighthouse | Sea Girt$15.00
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$50 per ticket
-
FREE
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Hackensack, NJ | Hasbrouck Heights$20.00 with Insurance $60.00 without Insurance
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$50 per ticket
-
Watchung Booksellers The Kids' Room | Montclair$45
-
Thursday, October 22, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$25 individual or $125 full series
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
-
Kitchen a la Mode | South Orange95
-
The Hutton Restaurant and Bar | Jersey CityFree Ticket | Optional Donation: Support Jersey City Connects 💛
-
Studio Montclair's Leach Gallery | MontclairFREE
-
Bauer Boucher Theatre Center, Vaughn Eames Hall | Union$18-$60
-
$50.00 per ticket or Pay-What-You-Choose
-
Friday, October 23, 2026
-
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
$20 per ticket
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
The Historic Jersey City and Harsimus Cemetery | Jersey City$5 to $50
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$65 each session or $180 for 3 sessions
-
$20.00 per ticket
-
107 Forest St, Montclair, NJ 07042 | West Orange$25
-
$5 cover charge per person
-
$150.00 per ticket
-
Saturday, October 24, 2026
-
-
Mama Johnson Field (Walk) Community Empowerment Event (Taper and Tonic Barbershop) | Hoboken$5.00 - $25.00
-
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$39.00 per ticket
-
$72.00 per ticket
-
Starting Point is the Hoboken Historical Museum | HobokenFREE
-
Fosterfields Living Historical Farm | Morristown$15 per person
-
Free to attend
-
Free
-
-
Italian Educational & Cultural Center (IECC) at Casa Colombo | Jersey CityFREE
-
FREE
-
$8-12
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
The Historic Jersey City and Harsimus Cemetery | Jersey City$5 to $50
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$15 adv / $20 doors
-
New Jersey Performing Arts Center | Newark$33 - $128
-
$5 cover charge per person
-
Free
-
Sunday, October 25, 2026
-
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
Free
-
FREE
-
FREE
-
$27.00
-
FREE
-
Tickets are $20/person ($15 for members - contact our office for the code).
-
FREE
-
State Theatre New Jersey | New Brunswick$29 - $128
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Free
-
The Historic Jersey City and Harsimus Cemetery | Jersey City$5 to $50
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
Pure Bliss Yoga Center | Edgewater$39.00
-
Watchung Booksellers The Kids' Room | Montclair$80
-
Monday, October 26, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
Montclair Public Library | MontclairFree
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Garden Street Dance Studio | HobokenSee Website
-
Wand & Willow Studio | Glen Ridge$195.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
From $39.99
-
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
-
Sea Girt Lighthouse | Sea Girt$15.00
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$45 for Museum Member; $50 General Public
-
Watchung Booksellers The Kids' Room | Montclair$5
-
Free Ticket | Optional Donation: Support Jersey City Connects 💛
-
$40 per ticket, $25 for members
-
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
-
Sea Girt Lighthouse | Sea Girt$15.00
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
FREE
-
$75/per child (sibling discount with code SIBLING15)
-
FREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Hackensack, NJ | Hasbrouck Heights$20.00 with Insurance $60.00 without Insurance
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$20 members $30 non-members
-
Clarion Hotel and Conference Center (Toms River NJ) | Toms RiverFREE
-
Free before 10pm w/ RSVP then $10
-
Thursday, October 29, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$25 individual or $125 full series
-
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken$80.00
-
Reprisal Tattoo Studio: 95 River St #210, Hoboken, NJ | HobokenFREE
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
Watchung Booksellers The Kids' Room | Montclair$5
-
$70.00 + Sales tax + $5.35 fee
-
$19.03 incl. $2.85 Fee / incl. $1.18 Sales Tax
-
$19.03 incl. $2.85 Fee / incl. $1.18 Sales Tax
-
Bauer Boucher Theatre Center, Vaughn Eames Hall | Union$18-$60
-
$50.00 per ticket or Pay-What-You-Choose
-
Free before 10pm w/ RSVP then $10
-
Friday, October 30, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
$20 per ticket
-
The Little Gym of Maplewood | Maplewood$25.00 per ticket
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$40, financial assistance available
-
The Player Agency | Montclair1 Lackawanna Plaza, Montclair, New Jersey Drag Dungeons & Dragons One Shot: Lodge in the Forest The Player Agency 1 Lackawanna Plaza Montclair NJ 07042-2802 https://www.eventvesta.com/events/163469-drag-dungeons-dragons-one-shot-lodge-in-the-forest 10/30/2026 10/30/2026 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Adventurers! Join us for a fun and fantastical one shot D&D campaign, facilitated by a magically whimsical Drag Dungeon Master. We embrace the quirky, the chaotic, and the downright silly. No experience necessary, we welcome players of all skill levels. We’re all about having a good laugh and creating unforgettable memories together. Players aged 16 and up are welcome to play. This is a safe space for all, including LGBTQIA+ and Neurodiverse folk. Players will be playing the one shot Lodge in the Forest: Pompton! the Queen, a long time D&D nerd and horror movie fan, invites you to a leisurely, innocuous stay at her Lodge in the Forest™. Enjoy swimming in a crystal lake. Revel in childhood games like would you rather, truth or dare, or hide and seek. Perhaps a different game of truth or dare, this one released a year later? Gather and recount childhood stories of clowns and janitors. However you may choose to enjoy your stay, just don’t scream. This is a D&D 5e horror movie inspired one shot (and therefore may entail more character risk) for characters around 5th level. So bring your camp counselors, your horror movie enthusiasts, your escapers of death and join me on October 30th: I’d like to play a game. The Eclectic Chic Boutique Kristen Zachares [email protected] 8622210644 20 20 Board Games 18+, USMaps | Maps20
-
Union County Performing Arts Center | Rahway22
-
$5 cover charge per person
-
$20 in advance, $25 at the door
-
$34.75
-
Saturday, October 31, 2026
-
Hope For Ukraine Donation Drop Off Site - Extra Space Storage, Florham Park | Florham ParkFREE
-
Northlandz Miniature Wonderland & Train Museum | Flemington$33 per ticket
-
-
Grove PATH Plaza and Newark Avenue Pedestrian Plaza | Jersey CityFREE admission; ride tickets are available for purchase.
-
Italian Educational & Cultural Center (IECC) at Casa Colombo | Jersey CityFREE
-
Hudson Eats @ Brookfield Place (230 Vesey St, 2nd Floor, NYC) | New York CityFree
-
Blue Skies Pottery: Long Branch | Long Branch$80.00
-
Blue Skies Pottery | Hoboken595
-
$21.28


